Apartment 17, Exminster House, Miller Way, Exminster, Devon, EX6 8FN

HAV/18UH/MNR/2025/0684 · Decided 2025-06-30 · flat · 1 bed

£775current rent (pcm)
£900landlord proposed (pcm)
£825tribunal decided (pcm)

Condition: Flat reported in good condition with no maintenance issues noted at a recent inspection.

Evidence considered

Tenant submitted evidence: yes. Landlord submitted evidence: yes.

Tribunal's reasoning

The tribunal weighed both parties' comparable lettings evidence (landlord's report showing £850-£1150 pcm and tenant's tables showing £695-£900 pcm for similar properties) alongside its own expert knowledge of the local rental market. It considered the property's condition, features, and location (including proximity to the M5 and aesthetic rather than secure gating) but found no adjustment to its own valuation was required. The tribunal set the market rent at £825 pcm, between the landlord's proposed £900 and the current £775, effective from the date specified in the landlord's notice.

Read the original decision (PDF, GOV.UK)

Want the evidence, not just the decision?

Around half of the decisions in this database cite a problem with the evidence submitted — comparable tribunal outcomes are usually what decides these cases, for both sides. We're testing a paid evidence pack and a guided walkthrough of the application, built from this database.

Landlord evidence pack — from £15

Nearby tribunal outcomes, a rent level likely to survive a challenge, and an evidence pack in the format the tribunal expects — timed for when you serve a section 13 notice.

Register interest in the landlord pack

Tenant pack — from £19

Whether challenging your rent increase is worth it, plus the comparable decisions to include with your MR1 application to the tribunal.

Register interest in the tenant pack

Not built yet — register your interest by email and we'll let you know when it's ready. This isn't legal advice; see the law and free advice options.