9 Coninston Drive, Bury, Lancashire, BL9 9PX

MAN/00BM/MNR/2026/0095 · Decided 2026-05-28 · semi-detached house · 3 bed

£775current rent (pcm)
£852landlord proposed (pcm)
£718tribunal decided (pcm)

Condition: Semi-detached house with tenant-installed improvements (central heating, kitchen, bathroom, flooring) but landlord noted recent structural works including a re-roof.

Evidence considered

Tenant submitted evidence: no. Landlord submitted evidence: yes.

Tribunal's reasoning

Figures given as fortnightly rents were converted to monthly equivalents (x 26/12): current rent £357.69/fortnight ≈ £775 pcm, proposed £393.23/fortnight ≈ £852 pcm, decided £331.38/fortnight = £718 pcm (as stated in the decision). The tribunal set a baseline market rent of £878 pcm for a modernised, well-maintained property based on landlord comparables and its own expertise, then deducted £160 pcm to reflect improvements made and paid for by the tenant (central heating, kitchen/bathroom, white goods/curtains). The tenant's claim of undue hardship to delay the effective date was rejected due to lack of evidence and because the new rent was actually lower than the previous rent.

Read the original decision (PDF, GOV.UK)

Want the evidence, not just the decision?

Around half of the decisions in this database cite a problem with the evidence submitted — comparable tribunal outcomes are usually what decides these cases, for both sides. We're testing a paid evidence pack and a guided walkthrough of the application, built from this database.

Landlord evidence pack — from £15

Nearby tribunal outcomes, a rent level likely to survive a challenge, and an evidence pack in the format the tribunal expects — timed for when you serve a section 13 notice.

Register interest in the landlord pack

Tenant pack — from £19

Whether challenging your rent increase is worth it, plus the comparable decisions to include with your MR1 application to the tribunal.

Register interest in the tenant pack

Not built yet — register your interest by email and we'll let you know when it's ready. This isn't legal advice; see the law and free advice options.