21 Soleme Road, Norwich, NR3 2 LJ

CAM/33UG/MNR/2024/0633 · Decided 2025-02-03 · terraced house · 3 bed

£650current rent (pcm)
£925landlord proposed (pcm)
£900tribunal decided (pcm)

Condition: 1930s former council end-terrace with mould on bedroom walls, a non-working/condemned cooker, a roof leak, and an unresolved Improvement Notice from the local authority.

Evidence considered

Tenant submitted evidence: yes. Landlord submitted evidence: no.

Tribunal's reasoning

The tribunal first assessed the property's open-market rent in good condition, fully fitted, at £1200 pcm based on its own general knowledge of Norwich rental levels. It then applied a significant reduction of £300 to reflect the property's actual condition, including a lack of a working cooker, persistent minor repair issues, damp/mould, and an outstanding Improvement Notice which could seriously impede letting. This produced a determined rent of £900 pcm, higher than the current £650 pcm but below the landlord's proposed £925 pcm.

Read the original decision (PDF, GOV.UK)

Want the evidence, not just the decision?

Around half of the decisions in this database cite a problem with the evidence submitted — comparable tribunal outcomes are usually what decides these cases, for both sides. We're testing a paid evidence pack and a guided walkthrough of the application, built from this database.

Landlord evidence pack — from £15

Nearby tribunal outcomes, a rent level likely to survive a challenge, and an evidence pack in the format the tribunal expects — timed for when you serve a section 13 notice.

Register interest in the landlord pack

Tenant pack — from £19

Whether challenging your rent increase is worth it, plus the comparable decisions to include with your MR1 application to the tribunal.

Register interest in the tenant pack

Not built yet — register your interest by email and we'll let you know when it's ready. This isn't legal advice; see the law and free advice options.