14 Sandhurst Street, Calverley, Leeds, LS28 5RN

MAN/00DA/MRA/2026/0045 · Decided 2026-09-24 · terraced house · 2 bed

£895current rent (pcm)
£950landlord proposed (pcm)
£925tribunal decided (pcm)

Condition: Traditionally built mid-terraced house, not inspected but understood to be in ordinary condition, with a history of unresolved drainage/sewerage network problems affecting use of the toilet and sink.

Evidence considered

Tenant submitted evidence: no. Landlord submitted evidence: yes.

Tribunal's reasoning

The tribunal assessed a baseline open-market rent of £1,000 pcm for the property if in good condition, based on landlord-submitted comparables and its own expertise, since the tenant provided no comparable evidence. It then deducted £75 pcm to reflect ongoing and unresolved drainage/sewerage network issues which the tribunal found the landlord had not adequately addressed, leaving the tenant to largely manage the problem herself. This produced a determined rent of £925 pcm, between the current £895 pcm and the proposed £950 pcm. The tribunal declined to order reimbursement of the tenant's application fee.

Read the original decision (PDF, GOV.UK)

Want the evidence, not just the decision?

Around half of the decisions in this database cite a problem with the evidence submitted — comparable tribunal outcomes are usually what decides these cases, for both sides. We're testing a paid evidence pack and a guided walkthrough of the application, built from this database.

Landlord evidence pack — from £15

Nearby tribunal outcomes, a rent level likely to survive a challenge, and an evidence pack in the format the tribunal expects — timed for when you serve a section 13 notice.

Register interest in the landlord pack

Tenant pack — from £19

Whether challenging your rent increase is worth it, plus the comparable decisions to include with your MR1 application to the tribunal.

Register interest in the tenant pack

Not built yet — register your interest by email and we'll let you know when it's ready. This isn't legal advice; see the law and free advice options.